Privacy Statement

Crest Hospital is required to hold any personal information you may disclose through the use of this Website (or otherwise) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994.

Collecting your personal information

When you visit the Website you may do so anonymously. We do not collect your name, email address or any other personal information unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily or if we explicitly ask for this information.

Using your personal information

Crest Hospital collects, stores and uses your information to service and administer your queries and engagements, to keep your records up to date, to comply with relevant laws and regulations, to help us design and improve our products and services, and to understand your needs so that we can provide you with quality products and superior service.

Disclosing non-personal information

Crest Hospital may collect non-personal information from Website users, such as your IP address and Internet Service Provider. Crest Hospital may use such non-personal information to manage the use of its Website, and to provide aggregate statistics on non-personal information to third parties.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID. It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you. Cookies are commonly used to enhance and personalise your experience on many leading websites.

Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you; they can however make it easier for you to use Our Website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. Just go to the help function of your browser for complete instructions.

How do we protect customer information?

Crest Hospital maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask to see the information we hold about you. If you believe the information is wrong you may ask that it be corrected. To request information about yourself, you can choose your preferred method via the “Contact Us” page.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner ( ) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

HOSPITAL

21 Carroll Street
Palmerston North 4410
Phone: (06) 953 2480

SPECIALIST CENTRE

21 Carroll Street
Palmerston North 4410
Phone: (06) 953 2498

CONTACT

PO Box 442
Palmerston North 4440
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • (06) 953 2480
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.